Development of nutritional education program considering genetic polymorphisms for preventing osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Natsuko  Japan Women's University, 人間健康学部, 講師 (30459937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食生活 / 骨粗鬆症 / 若年者 / 栄養教育
Research Abstract
It is very important to get higher peak bone mass while young in order to prevent osteoporosis. In this study, we investigated dietary behavior, nutrient intake, and the effects of bone metabolism related genetic polymorphisms on nutrient intake in healthy young males and females, and we obtained useful data concerning the effect of having breakfast on fats in the body and on nutrient intake for development of nutritional education program for preventing osteoporosis.