Poverty Alleviation and Democracy in Latin America : A Comparative Analysis of Mexico, Chile, and Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuriko  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30432553)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / ラテンアメリカ / 民主主義 / 貧困削減 / 社会政策 / 説明責任 / 市民社会 / メキシコ
Research Abstract
By comparing the cases of Mexico, Chile, and Brazil, this analysis finds that the mechanism of societal accountability, which is promoted by civil society actors, is an important factor which constraints self-interested politicians to exploit anti-poverty spending for their political gains. Furthermore, as the case of Chile elucidates, where the mechanism of horizontal accountability sufficiently functions, the depoliticization of anti-poverty spending occurs even if monitoring and oversight by civil society actors are not active