On various generalizations of Iwasawa theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90372606)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモジュラーシンボル / P進L関数 / 肥田理論 / 岩澤理論 / ヒルベルトモジュラー形式 / ジーゲルモジュラー形式 / セルマー群 / オイラー系 / Euler系 / ガロア表現 / 高次元モジュラーシンボル / p進L函数 / Bertiniの定理 / 肥田変形
Research Abstract
We obtained several results on generalized Iwasawa theory especially on the function-field analogue of Iwasawa theory studying abelian varieties over global fields of positive characteristic and the deformation-theoretic generalization of Iwasawa theory. For the algebraic side of Iwasawa theory, we proved the control theorem to study the behavior of Selmer groups on Hida deformations of Hilbert modular forms. For the analytic side of the theory, we constructed the p-adic L-functions in several variables on Hida deformations of Hilbert modular forms. We also worked on the Hida deformations of Siegel modular forms. We constructed the Coleman. Perrin-Riou map which interpolates dual exponential maps on the deformation. We also generalized our result on Euler system for deformation spaces removing the assumption that the deformation ring is regular.