Algebraic geometry of hypersurfaces and lines in projective spaces and Hodge structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2011)
Osaka University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Atushi (IKEDA Atsushi)  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40397617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数幾何 / ホッジ構造 / 3次曲面 / 周期写像 / 3次超曲面
Research Abstract
We described geometric property of a hypersurface in a projective space by using the Hodge structure of the variety of lines which intersect the hypersurface with some multiplicity. We explained the relation between geometric property of lines in cubic surface and the Neron-Severi lattice of the variety of lines, and we computed the structure of the Neron-Severi lattice. And we showed the injectivity of the period map which is defined by the Hodge structure of variety of lines form the family of cubic surfaces over the moduli space.