On the relation between invariants of the mapping class groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIN Eiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (80378554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords写像類群 / 擬アノソフ / dilatation / エントロピー / 3次元双曲多様体 / 双曲体積 / 組ひも / タイヒミュラー空間 / トポロジー / エントロピー(dilatation) / (双曲)体積
Research Abstract
Let L(g, n) be the minimal entropy of pseudo-Anosovs defined on an orientable surface of genus g with n punctures. Tsai proved that for any fixed g> 1, L(g, n) is on the order of log(n)/n. Thus in particular, the number c(g, n):=n・L(g, n)/log(n) is bounded by a constant from above, which does not depend on n. We found a new family of pseudo-Anosovs with small entropy, defined on orientable surface of genus g with n punctures for each g> 1 and for infinitely many n's. By using theses examples, we proved that for infinitely many g's, the number c(g, n) is bounded by 2.