Research for the twistor theory concerning families of holomorphic disks and geometry of indefinite metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Fuminori  東京理科大学, 理工学部・数学科, 助教 (80467034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 複素幾何学 / ツイスター理論 / 波動方程式 / 微分幾何 / 不定値計量 / 正則円板の族
Research Abstract
New general theories, reduction theories and many examples are established in the field of the theory of twistor correspondence concerning with families of holomorphic disks. We obtained new results on the theories of hyperbolic PDEs and integral transforms, and we found unknown relations between twistor theory and these theories. Such relations give new insights to the theory of indefinite geometries. The results in this research give a new way to develop indefinite geometries.