On a dynamics of a solution for geometric evolution equations with a variational structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Yoshihito  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00360967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面拡散方程式 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / Willmore流方程式 / 平均曲率流方程式 / 曲率流方程式 / 3相境界 / 分岐解析 / 境界付き曲面 / 曲線短縮方程式 / 特異点 / 境界付き超曲面 / 平均曲率流
Research Abstract
The motion of three hypersurfaces by mean curvature flow is studied. These hypersurfaces intersect each other. The existence of a local-in-time solution to an initial and boundary value problem for a system of nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations with non-local term is showed. Also, the motion of an axisymmetric surface by surface diffusion equation is studied. In order to obtain the linearized stability of a stationary surface, a corresponding eigenvalue problem is derived and analyzed.