Regulation of host-alternative splicing in herpesvirus-infected
Project/Area Number |
20790353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Takayuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (80431956)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 選択的スプライシング / 前骨髄球性白血病(PML)遺伝子 / ICP27 / Pre-Mrna / スプライシングアイソフォーム / ミニ遺伝子 / Pre-mRNA |
Research Abstract |
Herpes simplex virus type-2 (HSV-2) is one of DNA viruses, which is spread world-wide and replicates own virus genome in host-cell nucleus. In this study, I examined how HSV-2 replicates own genome in the nucleus. Here I showed that HSV-2 virus protein interfered with the step of host mRNA processing. I further showed that this interference played important role of virus replication.