Signaling mechanism and the role of HGF for radiation-induced liver damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IMAEDA Masumi  Gunma University, 医学部, 医員 (30451727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線照射後肝障害 / TGF-beta / 照射後肝障害 / TGF-ベータ
Research Abstract
In the control (0Gy) and 15Gy groups, all mice survived but 80% of the mice in the 30Gy group died 6 months after irradiation. TGF-beta expression was significantly induced from 1 day to 4 weeks in the 15Gy and 30Gy groups compared with the control and 5Gy groups. Plasma albumin was decreased immediately after liver irradiation but was gradually resolved 4 weeks after irradiation. Similarly, recovery from liver damage 4 weeks after 30Gy and 15Gy irradiation was observed using the immunohistochemical staining method but no liver fibrosis was detected. TGF-beta may predict radiation-induced liver damage and death from the damage without a close relationship with liver fibrosis.