The role of Th17 cell and IL-17 in the aggressive periotonditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigehisa  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (30367619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / T細胞 / インターロイキン17 / 歯周病 / 歯学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
GCF was gathered from the patient diagnosed aggressive periodontitis, and the IL-17 density was measured. But all samples were not detected. The result was similar though it had measured in consideration of the method of gathering GCF. To confirm the existence of IL-17 in the local of gingival, The expression of IL-17mRNA was recognized in gingiva with real-time PCR. Next, It was confirmed that the THP-1 cell produced IL-12 and IL-23 stimulated with LPS. The monocytes isolated from the peripheral blood stimulated with E.coli LPS.IL-12 and IL-23 was measured of in the culture supernatant. Though both cytokines were able to detected, there were no significant difference between the aggressive periodontitis patient and healthy group. It is necessary to be going to increase the number of samples in the future and to examine it.