The study of the brain mechanism with Autism to the cognition of visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Nobue  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (50396503)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚情報 / 自閉症 / 脳機能 / 適応 / 視覚情報認知
Research Abstract
We provided autistic and normal adults the visual or auditory information, and used NIRS and measured the activity of prefrontal area. Provided only the auditory information, the healthy adults revealed active enhancement in the prefrontal area. The adult with Autism revealed activity in the left dorsolateral prefrontal area to the only visual information, and revealed active enhancement in the right dorsolateral prefrontal area with visual and auditory information. So I would suggest that the visual supported information to the people with Autism has a relation to a process of information with their executive function.