The Theoretical and Empirical Studies on the Environmental Innovation and Sustainable Growth in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOROGA Kana  Kyushu University, 炭素資源国際教育研究センター, 学術研究員 (50509122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境イノベーション / 技術移転 / 環境政策 / 国際協力 / 炭素リーケージ / CDM / 技術スピルオーバー / 持続可能な発展
Research Abstract
This study paid attention to Asian countries, considered the influence of environmental innovation and technology spillover using a theoretical economic model and examined the carbon leakage and technology transfer problems to developing countries. For that purpose, we showed that transferring comparatively low-level environmental technology from developed countries was effective as a policy. Besides, we found that it were possible that environmental protection and sustainable growth in developing countries are guaranteed. Furthermore, we analyzed the effectiveness of technology transfer as an international cooperation and that of the environmental policy. More specifically, we examined the effects of measure such as CDM and dealt with the cost associated with the introduction of environmental technology. In addition, we clarified the importance of the environmental technology transfer from developed to developing countries.