The development of a solid electrolyte for low temperature operation type SOFC from theoretical approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 特任助教 (50512696)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 固体電解質 / ランタンシリケート / 低温作動型燃料電池 / 酸化物イオン導電体
Research Abstract
This work succeeded in the identification of the position of the Ba ion in a Ba substitution sample of La_<10>Si_6O_<27>. Furthermore, these works succeeded for generation examination with an oxide electrode to La_<10>Si_6O_<27> for the first time and also succeeded in obtain higher power density in the case of Pt electrode.