Project/Area Number |
20H01534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGONO TADAO 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 名誉教授 (80030724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上林 憲雄 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00243296)
加藤 厚海 岐阜大学, 社会システム経営学環, 教授 (10388712)
原口 恭彦 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20343452)
下野 由貴 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20379473)
小沢 貴史 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (50367132)
石井 真一 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サプライチェーン / インド / 企業間関係 / サプライヤー / 自動車産業 / 現地化 / 合弁事業 / 駐在員 / 合弁マネジメント / 新興国 / 国際経営 / 文化的距離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、インドにおける自動車サプライチェーンの現地化プロセスを解明する。そこではインドと日本との文化的距離を踏まえた上で、日系自動車サプライチェーンの現地化とマネジメントの類型化を行う。そして、自動車部品調達の現地化プロセス(サプライヤーの育成・活用)、日系企業と現地企業の合弁事業のマネジメント、合弁事業における駐在員の役割という3点に着目した上で、サプライチェーンの現地化プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clearfy the localization process of the automotive supply chain in India. Japanese companies operating in India have few Japanese suppliers, and it is necessary to establish an automobile supply chain that utilizes local suppliers in India. To establish this supply chains, a Japanese automobile manufacturer has established an organization to train and support local Indian companies. which means that it is using different methods from those used in Japan to train and support suppliers. And, the way to enter the Indian market is through joint ventures between Japanese companies and local Indian companies. In this study, we examined the issues of how governance of joint ventures should be organized and how the distance between expatriates of Japanese companies and local employees should be maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際的な自動車産業におけるインドの存在価値は高まっており、インドにおける自動車サプライチェーンの実態を明らかにすることは、国際経営の観点においてもたいへん意義のあることである。 従来の研究の多くは、限られた特定企業の事例について検討されてきたが、より広範囲な事例に基づいて、インドへの進出やサプライチェーンの現地化について、深く議論された研究はあまりない。 本研究では、インドの進出している日系自動車メーカー、日系自動車部品メーカー、インドの現地自動車部品メーカーを対象として、幅広く検討している点が学術的意義や社会的意義として指摘することができる。