Development of woodworking teaching materials using domestic hardwood to support inquiry-based learning in junior high and high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Takashi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10370850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 功二  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00293910)
井上 真理子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30414478)
児嶋 美穂  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30572276)
佐藤 正直  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50846657)
佐藤 ゆかり  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40510813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広葉樹 / 技術教育 / 森林教育 / 家庭科教育 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 木工 / ものづくり教材 / 広葉樹材 / 木材加工 / 教材開発 / フローリング / 国産材 / 農業教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は3つの内容で構成される。
①広葉樹の利活用について先進的な地域を調査し,既往の木工製品などから製作実習に向けた教材を検討する。
②森林総合研究所が公開している木材の組織構造関連および物性関連のデータベースを製作に関連した観察や実験に活用する学習指導案を作成する。
③ 中学校技術科教員や高等学校農業科教員から木材加工教育に関する聞き取り調査と,本科研で提案する教材について授業実践を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For several years from 2020, people's movements were restricted to prevent the spread of COVID-19. As a result, students lost opportunities to see and experience real things outside of school, such as visiting model wooden houses. Therefore, we created a video teaching material that captures wooden flooring room with a 360-degree omnidirectional camera that can record the spread of space. The shooting data of several types of wooden flooring rooms with different colors and grains were saved in virtual reality(VR) goggles. By simply pressing a switch on the VR goggles, students can experience the atmosphere of various rooms with different colors and wood grains. Because of conducting lessons using these video teaching materials, the students were able to recognize the expanse of the space of the forest and the wooden house. In addition, we developed a method for evaluating the functionality of wood flooring and practiced it in classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ICT技術を活用した新たな教材を開発し、生徒らの国産広葉樹材の利活用について考えさせる機会を提供することができた。具体的には、被写体認識基盤サービスを用いることにより、木製品への個品認証が可能となり、生徒に広葉樹材の木目の違いに気づかせることができた。VR技術を用いることにより教室内で生徒に森林や木質空間の広がりを認識させることが可能となった。さらに、木質フローリングの機能性評価について簡易な試験方法を開発し、技術科の材料と加工の技術および家庭科住居学関連の教材としての可能性を見い出した。