Molecular basis of immune homeostasis originating from the thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Motoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / CD69 / γδT細胞 / 胸腺 / 恒常性維持 / アゴニスト選択
Outline of Research at the Start
制御性T(Treg)細胞をはじめとしたアゴニスト選択によって分化誘導される細胞群は、自己免疫疾患制御、生体の恒常性維持、がん免疫、各種炎症反応等に重要な働きをすることが知られているが、その分化機構、各種サブセットの存在、機能の詳細は不明点が多い。一方、CD69分子は、アゴニスト選択によって分化誘導される細胞群に恒常的に発現しており、その分化、機能に重要な働きをすることが示唆される。本申請研究では、「Treg細胞」「CD69」「胸腺内アゴニスト選択」という三つのキーワードに基づいて研究を進め、生体の恒常性維持機構と恒常性維持に重要な各種T細胞の分化機構と機能についての新規のメカニズム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells and Innate-like T cells that are differentiated by the thymic agonist selection such as natural killer T cells and γδT cells, are known to play important roles in regulating autoimmune diseases, tissue homeostasis, cancer immunity, and various inflammatory responses. However, the details of their subsets, differentiation mechanisms, and functions remain unclear. In this study, we focused on the CD69 molecule, which has been known as an activation marker of leukocytes, and found that CD69 regulates the differentiation and function of the regulatory T cells and innate-like T cells. CD69 expressed by T cells was found to be involved in tissue homeostasis and anti-tumor immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御性T細胞や自然免疫型T細胞(NKT細胞、γδT細胞など)は、感染に対する免疫応答や抗腫瘍免疫応答に働くだけでなく、組織の恒常性維持に寄与することが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、CD69分子が、これらの細胞の分化・維持・機能を制御することを見出した。この事実は、将来的に、ヒトの炎症性疾患や腫瘍に対する新たな治療法開発に貢献できる可能性を示唆する。