| Project/Area Number |
20H03953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akihiko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80450922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木山 昌彦 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
野藤 悠 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10626047)
山岸 良匡 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
横山 友里 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30781231)
谷口 優 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (40636578)
清野 諭 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50725827)
陣内 裕成 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50805421)
阿部 巧 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50828283)
新開 省二 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60171063)
村木 功 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70731561)
山下 真里 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80848424)
西 真理子 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フレイル / 危険因子 / 生活習慣病予防 / 介護予防 / 疫学研究 / フレイル発症 / 年齢層別 / 長期追跡調査 / 生活習慣 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地域住民の疫学研究により、生活因子(身体活動、食事、喫煙、飲酒、精神的ストレス等)、医学的因子(脳卒中、心疾患、動脈硬化、メタボリックシンドローム等の生活習慣病、及び低栄養、サルコペニア、認知機能低下、うつ等の老年症候群)、社会的因子(社会参加、近隣・地域との交流、ソーシャルサポート等)がフレイルの発症に及ぼす影響を中年後期、前期高齢期、後期高齢期の年齢層別に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of data from two longitudinal studies among Japanese local residents demonstrated the following findings: 1) Overweight, history of diabetes mellitus, and musculoskeletal disorders in middle-aged adults were associated with subsequent frailty at an older age, indicating their potential contribution to early prevention. 2) Various factors associated with frailty trajectories (early-, middle-, and late-onset frailty), including cardiovascular disease, bone and joint disease, poor nutrition, sarcopenia, low cognitive function, smoking and recent hospitalization were identified, suggesting effective population-based frailty prevention strategies in each age group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果により、壮年期から後期高齢期の年齢層別にフレイル発症の危険因子の影響の大きさが異なることが示唆された。集団対策としての壮年期の生活習慣病予防、及び高齢期の低栄養、サルコペニア、認知機能低下の防止がフレイル予防に有効である可能性が示された。今後、食生活や運動等の生活習慣を含めた追跡研究により、ライフステージ別により詳細かつ効果的なフレイル予防対策の重点を明らかにすることが望まれる。