Custom Accelerators for Quantum-Annealing-Assisted Material Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Hariyama  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10292260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Waidyasooriya Ha  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60723533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFPGA / ヘテロジニアスコンピューティング / 高性能計算 / 量子化学 / リコンフィギャラブルコンピューティング / 量子コンピュータシミュレーション / 量子アニーリング / 量子コンピュータ / 量子化学計算 / 量子コンピューティング / 大規模固有値計算 / GPU / 大規模固有値問題 / 組合せ最適化問題 / マテリアルインフォマティクス / 量子アリーリング / 並列処理
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬,エネルギーなどの様々な分野で,計算材料科学(マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス)のニーズが急速に高まっている.計算材料科学ではシミュレーションにより材料の性能を予測し,性能が良さそうな材料のみを製造することで開発を効率化できる.しかしながら,そのシミュレーションは計算量が膨大であり,スーパーコンピュータなどの高性能な計算機を用いても長い計算時間がかかる.本研究では,この問題を解決するために, 量子アニーリングに基づき分子構造の最適化を行う専用アクセラレータ,および,大規模な量子化学シミュレータのための専用アクセラレータの開発を行う.本研究により新規材料の開発の大幅な効率化が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an architecture for a quantum annealing simulator using FPGA for molecular structure optimization, and revealed that this acceleration method can also be applied to GPUs. Furthermore, by using a sparse Ising model, we reduced the amount of computation and created an architecture that can handle high parallel processing. In addition, we devised an architecture that divides quantum bits using multiple FPGAs, and demonstrated that the problem size can be scaled up. These studies have been shown to be for molecular structure optimization methods. Moreover, we developed a heterogeneous accelerator for large-scale quantum chemistry simulators combining FPGAs, CPUs, and GPUs, achieving up to 100 times faster speed compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的は、分子構造最適化のための量子アニーリングシミュレータのアーキテクチャとその高速化手法に関する新たな知見を提供した点にある.FPGA、CPU、GPUを組み合わせたヘテロジニアスアクセラレータの開発は、量子化学シミュレーションのパフォーマンスを大幅に向上させ、大規模なシミュレーションが必要な産業での時間とコストの削減が期待できる。さらに,社会的には,この新手法は薬物設計や新素材開発など様々な分野で応用可能で、大規模シミュレーションが必要な産業における効率化に貢献することが期待できる。