Design for a sustainable social system employed biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Keiko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10546732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 研樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20583214)
工藤 隆則  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80736695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマスエネルギー / 経済実験 / 食農林環エネルギー経済システム / フィールド実験 / 木質バイオマス暖房 / バイオマス / 選択型実験法 / 木質バイオマスエネルギー / 実験経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は持続可能な木質バイオマスタウン実現に必要な食農林環エネルギー経済システムの設計を理論・経済実験・マルチエージェントシミュレーションの相互フィードバックから検証することである。このために、(1)不確実性下での農家の木質バイオマス利用努力を動学的に検証し、(2)消費者の木質バイオマス利用農産物の価値を計測し、(3)持続可能な木質バイオマスタウンのための食農林環エネルギー経済システムを提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the three questions in our project are summarized below.
(Q1) )The results of the theoritical model for “Do farmers spontaneously decide to use socially optimal woody biomass energy?” proved to be an optimal behavior.(Q2)The results of the survey for “How much do consumers value agricultural products made from woody biomass energy? implied that consumers more valued crops grown with woody biomass energy. (Q3) A field experiment for “Food, Agriculture, Forestry, and Rural Energy Economy System for Sustainable Woody Biomass Town” implied that sales of crops grown with woody biomass energy increased if carbon dioxide emissions and voluntary restrictions would be displayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において最も社会的意義の高いと考える結果は問2)「消費者は木質バイオマスエネルギーを利用した農産物にいくらの価値を持つか」の調査である。この調査から、消費者は木質バイオマスエネルギーにより栽培された作物に付加価値を持つことが示唆された。これは、木質バイオマスエネルギーをハウス栽培の暖房と利用することがカーボンオフセットの視点による二酸化炭素排出の抑制につながるだけでなく、消費者の需要創出も促すことを意味している。現在、ハウス栽培では重油利用がメインであるが、将来的には脱重油による木質バイオマスエネルギー農作物栽培の普及が期待される。