An Analysis of Gaining Competitive Advantage Based on Retail Skills and Their Transferability: Exploring New Perspectives in Small and Medium Retail Business Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Masao  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00182072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白 貞壬  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (60400074)
趙 命来  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60582228)
渡邉 孝一郎  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60616671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小小売商 / 中小小売商の競争優位 / 中小商人 / 小売技能 / 小売技術 / 中小小売商の村立基盤 / まちの本屋の小売技能 / 中小小売商の存立基盤 / ベンチャー商人 / 属人的一般技能 / 属人的特殊技能 / 移転可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
「ものづくり」の強さの源泉としてしばしば注目されるのが製造現場(大企業の生産ラインであれ、中小企業の町工場であれ)に蓄積された技能である。それに対し、珍しく競争力を発揮している中小小売商が持つ職人的能力をどう見ていくか。単に商品を右から左に流して利ザヤを取るだけの存在ではなく、そのセンスを生かし本来生産性という面で優位にある大規模小売業と互角以上の成果を打ち出している商人の実態に焦点を当て、調査・分析を行う。
小売商人が持つべきプロ職人としての能力、いわば「小売技能」を明らかにすることは、現実的にも後継者問題等の多くの課題を抱える中小小売商の支援策への手がかりにもつながると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the craftmanship skills possessed by small and medium-sized retailers as a source of competitive advantage. The research findings are summarized in the following three points. First, a comparative case analysis of major eyewear chain stores and independent eyewear shops led to the concept of "retail skills," demonstrating that these skills constitute a competitive advantage for small and medium-sized retailers. Second, through diverse case studies of liquor stores, furniture stores, and bookstores, the study identified both general skills that transcend industry boundaries and industry-specific skills. Third, the study elucidated the mechanisms by which retail skills impact the performance of small-scale retail stores, demonstrating the sustainability of small and medium-sized retailers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
商業論の既存研究では、商人が商業を遂行するためには固有の能力が必要とされながらも、多くの研究は商人を単なる商品を仕入れて再販売する媒介者と捉え、経済的な効率性という側面に焦点を当ててきた。本研究は、この理論的なギャップを埋めるためのものであり、中小小売商人の職人的な能力としての「小売技能」を探求し、商人の能動的かつ創造的な商人像を浮き彫りにした点で学術的意義がある。また、単に商品を右から左に流して利ザヤを取るだけの存在ではなく、中小商人の持つ職人的な能力を活かし、顧客に価格以上の価値を提供する可能性を示すことで、小売商人の地位や存在意義を再評価した点で社会的意義がある。