Development of a Creativity Education Program through Analysis of Unlearning Experiences in Expertise on Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Katsuro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50195286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造的人材育成 / 学びほぐし / 熟達者 / 深層的インタビュー / 学習方略 / 体験サンプリング / 学習方略構築 / 創造性教育 / 人材育成 / アンラーニング / インタビュー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,スポーツ,芸術,科学等の領域で卓越した創造性を発揮する人々を対象とし,そうした人々の創造性はどのような体験を経て獲得されたのか,明らかにすることである。特に熟達者が共通体験としてもっている,当たり前を問い直す思考習慣としての「学びほぐし(アンラーン)体験」に着目し,どのようにアンラーンがなされるのか,アンラーンがなされる場面ではどのような体験をしているのか,その体験がどのように創造性の学びに生かされていくのかを,体験の詳細を多角的に解明する。その上で,新たな創造性教育プログラムを開発し,実践し,評価し,精緻化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's uncertain and unpredictable society, creativity is not only indispensable for the development of society, but is also an important part of one's way of life. This study focused on the unlearning experience of reconsidering the existing way of learning through a longitudinal survey of experts in the arts and sciences, and by conducting a detailed analysis of the participants' experiences of learning, we aimed to construct a learning strategy for creativity that can be used in a wide range of fields and to propose a practical program for it.
The results of the study suggest that creativity education is composed of the accumulation of (1) experiences in which students look back on their previous activities and find issues, (2) experiences in which they are forced to understand multiple perspectives from new perspectives, and (3) experiences in which they pursue questions away from their current experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,メタな視点で自らの経験を振り返り熟考を繰り返す,アンラーニングの概念を新たな視点として取り入れ,創造性教育を再考した点があげられる。すなわち,現在の自身の状況を問い直す契機と,メタな視点で探索と熟考を繰り返す体験のサイクルが,創造性を育てる上で決定的に重要な意味を持つ点が示された。このことから,創造性教育の現場において,既存の学習ループに、未学習経験に基づく更なる拡散型思考様式を巻き込むことが重要であり、新たな学習ループを生成するダブルループが創造的人材の熟達を促す点が示唆され,ここに社会的意義が認められる。