Software engineer education support system for the entire software lifecycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Mika  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20315138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛下 哲郎  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10214272)
村田 美友紀  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系情報セキュリティグループ, 教授 (50290838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェア技術者教育 / 教育支援ツール / ソフトウェアライフサイクル / 可視化 / 仮想現実(VR)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ソフトウェア開発工程における成果物の関連を可視化し,上流工程および設計工程における成果物に対して点検でき,かつソフトウェア開発の各工程に対応するソフトウェアツールを統合するようなソフトウェア技術者育成支援システムを構築する.また,実際の授業を通じた評価および改善に取り組むことで,ソフトウェア技術者の育成にあたって有用な手法の自動化を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to provide an educational environment that covers the entire software development process and deepens the understanding of the relationship between the deliverables in each process, a learning environment that integrates the educational tools for each process that the principal investigators have been researching and developing was constructed, and data on the students' learning process and outcomes were collected and analyzed by using the tools in actual classes. The aim was to collect and analyze data on the learning process and learning outcomes of students by using these tools in actual classes. For this purpose, the display of the results of each process was developed with a focus on display tools in a virtual space. In addition, we proposed a graph format as an integrated data format, implemented its conversion and analysis functions, and applied them to the submissions for the exercises. These results were presented mainly at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会では様々なサービスが提供されているが,サービスの高度化・複雑化に伴い,ソフトウェアも高度化・複雑化しているため,高度なソフトウェア技術者の育成が不可欠である.本研究で実装した教育環境を用いることで,ソフトウェア開発技術の教育において,1)ソフトウェア開発工程における成果物の関連を可視化できる,2)上流工程および設計工程における成果物に対する点検を行える.3)ソフトウェア開発の各工程に対応するソフトウェアツールを統合できる,ようになる.