A study on hole arrangement and bearing capacity of glued laminated timber beams with multiple round holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shigefumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (20769806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円形孔 / 集成材 / 割裂 / 集成材梁 / 木質構造 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Research at the Start
集成材の梁に孔を複数設ける場合、国内外の指針などで規定されてる孔の配置基準に準じる必要がある。しかし、孔の配置基準を守っても孔を複数設けると0.85程度の耐力低減が必要であることが既往の研究によりあきらかにされている。そこで本研究では、円形孔を複数有する集成材梁の耐力が低下しない孔の配置基準の提案と実務で求められる範囲で孔の間隔が短くなった時の耐力の低減方法の提案を目的として、実験及び解析により検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a design method for the splitting strength of glued laminated timber beam with multiple round holes. First, a design method for splitting strength is proposed by formulating the ratio of the maximum tensile stress perpendicular to the grain acting around the hole as the distance between the holes decreases, using finite element analysis. Then, a three-point bending tests were conducted on a glued laminated wood beam with two round holes, and the experimental and calculated values were compared to confirm the validity of the proposed design method. In addition, we proposed a distance between the holes that would not reduce the bearing capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の有孔梁の指針類は、「枠組壁工法建築物設計の手引」か「JIS A 3301」に示されている仕様規定制限のみで、有孔梁の耐力算定方法が確立されていないのが現状である。住宅などの建築現場では安全性の検討を行わずに切り欠きや孔が設けられ場合があり、適切な評価法が望まれてきた。本研究では、円径孔が一つの場合と二つの場合の耐力算定方法を提案し、この成果を応用することにより有孔梁の簡易な設計法や配置基準を検討することができ、安全な建築物の普及が期待される。