Development of comparable intracellular stability evaluation method for nanomaterials using intracellular delivery nanocarriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takahiro  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20714489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内送達ナノキャリア / ナノ材料の細胞内安定性 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ナノバイオ / 一次修飾ナノ粒子 / 分散安定性 / 細胞内安定性 / 一次修飾剤 / シリカシェルの化学量論的制御 / ナノバイオマテリアル / 比較可能な細胞内安定性評価 / 細胞内サンプルリターン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、バイオ応用を目的とするナノ材料の細胞内安定性を定量的に評価することであり、新規に細胞内安定性評価法を開発し、この手法を用いて種々のナノ材料の安定性評価を行う。ナノ材料の細胞内安定性は、今後より高度な利用が予想されるナノ材料のバイオ応用における重要な知見であるが、現状不足しており、また材料間での安定性の比較が困難な場合が多い。これは、ナノ材料の細胞内取込効率が材料毎に異なるためである。したがって、異なる材料でも一定の取込効率を得るために細胞内送達ナノキャリアを新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to develop nanocarriers that deliver various nanomaterials into cells and evaluate their intracellular stability and to search for suitable ligands for nanomaterials with high intracellular stability. First, in the development of the nanocarriers, a silica shell was formed on the surface of magnetic nanoparticles, the base material of the nanocarriers, to enhance the intracellular stability of the nanocarriers themselves. Next, to prevent aggregation of the nanoparticles in a process of molecular modification, we searched for suitable dispersant that improve the dispersion stability of the nanoparticles. Finally, in the search for ligands, we first selected ligands in terms of dispersion stability of nanoparticles modified it and reactivity with amines, and for the superior ones, we conducted dispersion stability tests under the condition similar to the intracellular environment to narrow down the candidate compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目標とした細胞内送達ナノキャリアは期間内の完成には至らなかったが、開発過程で得られたナノ粒子の分散安定化に関する知見は、多くのナノ材料開発に役立つものと期待される。昨今、ナノ材料をコアとする技術・製品が次々と社会実装されており、これまで以上にナノ材料が身近になる社会にとって、生体内あるいは細胞内におけるナノ材料の安定性(安全性)の評価は重要になるものと考えられる。