| Project/Area Number |
20K05816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ゲノム情報 / 酵素 / 酵素の機能と構造 / アミノ酸代謝酵素 / 酵素の新規機能創製 / 酵素応用 / アミノ酸代謝関連酵素 / 耐熱性酵素 / 機能と構造解析 / 酸化還元酵素 / 機能改変 / 人工酵素 / 好熱菌酵素のゲノムマイニング / アミノ酸脱水素酵素 / アラニン脱水素酵素の機能 / ロイシン脱水素酵素 / 酵素の構造と機能 / 人工脱水素酵素の創製 / タンパク質工学 / 酵素の産業応用 / 酵素リアクター / アミノ酸代謝 / L-アルギニン脱水素酵素 / L-アルギニン酵素分析 / 構造と機能 / 耐熱性酸化還元酵素 / アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / 酵素分析 / 新規アミノ酸代謝酵素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
微生物由来の酵素は、食品や医薬品原料などの生産、加工、分析などにおける素子として有効利用されている。しかし酵素は本来生物が生命維持のために生産するもので、人工的な産業利用には必ずしも良好な性質を持つものではない。一方、近年、酵素の遺伝子情報や構造と機能の解析により、その機能を遺伝子レベルで合目的にデザインし、酵素遺伝子の編集による新規機能をもつ人工酵素を創製することが容易になってきた。本研究では,アミノ酸代謝関連酵素を対象に機能・構造解析、機能改変により産業利用に適した反応特異性、基質・補酵素特異性、触媒活性、安定性を持つ人工酵素を創製する。これにより酵素の産業利用に新たな道を開拓する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objective of this study was to find out novel enzyme genes functioning in amino acid metabolisms based on genomic information, and to promote the industrial application of those enzymes after the production and the structural and functional analyses, improvement of functions. As the results, L-arginine dehydrogenase was discovered, and the function and structure of the enzyme were analyzed.it was successfully applied to a novel enzyme analysis for L-arginine. In addition,two distinct alanine dehydrogenase genes were identified in thermophilic spore-forming bacterium, the one functioning in nutrient-growing cells and the other in spores. Furthermore, several new enzymes, including a novel thermostable leucine dehydrogenase and a meso-diaminopyrimidine dehydrogenase, were identified, and their functions and structures were analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、微生物の膨大なゲノム情報から新規な目的酵素遺伝子を見出すことが容易になっている。本研究では、ゲノム情報をもとに、産業応用面で有用性期待できるアミノ酸代謝系の種々の酵素遺伝子を見出し、遺伝子の大腸菌での発現と生産、精製、機能と構造解析とそれらに基く機能改変を行い、新しい機能をもつ、酵素の創製とその応用面の開発を進めることを主な目的とする。その成果は、食品分析、医療分析、環境分析、医薬品の製造など、新しい応用開発への展開が期待でき、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。