Analytical tools to utilize livestock big data for improving meat quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Shiraki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (10311747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords畜産 / 肉質 / 血清メタボローム / NMR / 機械学習 / メタボローム / メタゲノム / 豚肉質 / 個体差 / ビッグデータ / 自動化 / 肉質理化学分析 / NMRメタボローム / 脂肪細胞分化誘導活性 / エコフィード / 豚血清
Outline of Research at the Start
TPP後の日本においては、畜産物の国際競争力アップのため、価格競争ではなく肉質向上が最優先のテーマである。しかし、肉質はと畜後の肉ブロックでしか解析することができないため、肉質向上のための飼料操作は複数年にわたって試験研究を繰り返すことでしか改善が出来ない。本研究では、肉質判定のための血清メタボローム解析技術の確立とその簡易化を行う。生きた個体での肉質判定が可能になれば、肥育中の飼養変更が可能になり、肉質向上の効率が格段に上がることが期待される。さらに血清代謝物データベースを整備することで、将来ゲノム情報と共にビッグデータとして利用可能になり、一般農家での肥育管理の向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently determine whether feeding conditions during fattening in livestock production contribute to improved meat quality, we established and simplified a serum metabolome analysis technique. In this study, among metabolome analyses that can be easily correlated with nutritional condition, NMR metabolomics was used because of its simplicity in sample preparation and high reproducibility. Furthermore, we developed a new analytical method that uses all of the peaks obtained by NMR. This technique allows us to compare not only different feeding groups but also individual differences within a group, which enable us to discuss the contribution of new nutritional components to meat quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産物の国際競争力アップのため、価格競争ではなく肉質向上が最優先のテーマである。しかし、一般農家での飼養肥育管理は経験に依存しているのが現状であり、人の健康診断なみに家畜データもビッグデータとして活用する必要がある。育種の分野ではゲノム解析が進んでいるが、餌の違いによる肉質への影響は環境要因であり、ビッグデータの整備が進んでいなかった。本研究により生体血清データの解析方法が確立されたため、飼料、血清メタボローム、肉質の相関が明らかになる可能性がある。実際に本研究で開発した技術と結果を基にした実証試験が2023年度より始まっており、国産畜産物の高品質化に貢献できる可能性がある。