| Project/Area Number |
20K06390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Gifu Women's University (2021-2022) Gifu University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Isao 岐阜女子大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (40283296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前川 洋一 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294670)
鎌足 雄司 岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (70342772)
呉 志良 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90313874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 旋毛虫 / 分泌蛋白 / 筋肉細胞変異 / 筋肉細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現 / エクソソーム細胞外小胞 / NF-κB / Ts43タンパク質 / タンパク質の立体構造 / RNAインターフェレンス(RNAi)解析 / トランスジェニックマウス / 分泌タンパク質 / 分子生物学的解析 / 構造生物学的解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
旋毛虫は、寄生した宿主筋肉細胞を自己の生存に適した細胞に変異させて寄生を続ける。この細胞変異は旋毛虫が分泌する分子量43kDaタンパク質(Ts43)によって惹起される可能性が高い。今回の研究では、Ts43を筋芽細胞株に投与して細胞の遺伝子動態解析を行い、かつTs43遺伝子をノックダウンさせた幼虫の感染実験によってTs43の機能を明らかにする。 また、Ts43遺伝子をマウスに導入したノックインマウスを作製し、in vivoにおける筋肉細胞変異の再現を試みる。 一方、Ts43の立体構造を明らかにしてその活性部位を特定し、Ts43と相互作用するタンパク質を探索し、Ts43の機能を構造生物学的に解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A 43 kDa protein secreted by Trichinella spiralis (Ts43) has an important role in muscle cell transformation. In this study, the Ts43 expressing myoblast cell line showed a clear differentiation promotion in terms of morphology, and the expression of muscle differentiation genes was also high. However, Ts43 had no effect on myocyte apoptosis and cell mutation related genes. In addition, NF-kB activity tended to decrease as muscle cell differentiation progressed, suggesting that Ts43 promotes cell differentiation by suppressing NF-kB activity. In addition, Ts43 is mainly contained in Extracellular vesicles derived from Trichinella derived secretory products, and they are thought to promote muscle cell differentiation and play an important role in Trichinella induced muscle cell mutation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旋毛虫が分泌する分子量43kDaタンパク質(Ts43)は、筋肉細胞変異に重要と考えられるタンパク質であり、最終分化細胞である筋肉細胞から未分化細胞、そしてナース細胞への分化誘導機構の解析・解明は、旋毛虫を用いた研究以外では得ることが困難で、その意義は極めて大きい。今回の研究ではそのTs43の筋肉細胞変異に関連する詳細な機構を明らかにした。 一方、旋毛虫感染により形成される未分化細胞は多能性を有している。かつ、旋毛虫はすべての恒温動物に感染が可能であるため、分化誘導機構が解明され、今後筋肉細胞の変異の再現が実現できれば、容易に多くの動物種から多能性幹細胞の作出が可能である。