Promoting social development through social play: Roles of oxytocin neural pathways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Yuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10418890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 思春期 / 社会行動 / 遊び / ラット / 社会性 / 幼少期 / 社会的遊び
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少期の社会的遊び行動が社会性の発達を促す神経基盤はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、「幼少期の社会的遊びによりオキシトシン神経回路が可塑的に機能亢進することで成熟後の社会行動が促進される」という仮説を検証する。そのため、遺伝子改変ラットとアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを組み合わせ、オキシトシン神経回路を選択的に可視化あるいは操作し、社会的遊びによる社会行動制御回路の発達機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the possibility that oxytocin neural circuit plasticity altered by social play in childhood may promote sociality after maturation. We developed two kinds of genetically modified rats to identify and manipulate the oxytocin neural circuitry activated by social play and to test whether plastic changes in the oxytocin neural circuit activated by social play in childhood affect social development. On the other hand, rats deficient in the oxytocin receptor gene showed no abnormalities in social play behavior during childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼少期の社会的遊びによる社会性発達の神経基盤はこれまでほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、この神経基盤の有力な候補であるオキシトシン神経回路を可視化し、同定し、活動操作する手法を確立した。この神経機序の同定は、社会行動障害を改善する方法の開発につながる可能性がある。また、開発した遺伝子改変ラットは社会行動のみならず、ストレス、エネルギー代謝、生殖などの多様なオキシトシン関連機能の研究にも利用できるため、学術的に有用である。