Characterization of inflammatory diseases with chronic excess of serum interleukin-18
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Taizo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30313646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL-18 / 炎症性疾患 / 血球貪食症候群 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / インターロイキン-18 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 自己炎症性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、血中IL-18異常高値と血球貪食症候群を特徴とする疾患群の病態解明とIL-18を標的とした治療法の開発を目的とする。IL-18は、インフラマゾーム活性化に伴い分泌される炎症性サイトカインである。IL-18は様々な炎症性疾患で上昇するが、全身型若年性特発性関節炎では著しい高値を示し、血球貪食症候群(マクロファージ活性化症候群)を合併することが知られている。最近我々は、XIAP欠損症が同様の異常を示すことを報告した。単一遺伝子病であるXIAP欠損症等をモデルに、IL-18異常産生の産生源の同定や機序の解明、血球貪食症候群合併との関連性等を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-18 is a proinflammatory cytokine secreted upon inflammasome activation. The aim of this study was to identify a group of diseases characterized by chronic excess of serum IL-18 and predisposition to hemophagocytic syndrome, and to elucidate the pathogenesis of these diseases. We found that familial Mediterranean fever with exon 10 mutation of the MEFV gene plus exon 2 variant exhibited typical symptoms and significantly elevated levels of serum IL-18. In multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children, we found that IL-18 elevations were lower than in systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis, but significantly higher than in Kawasaki disease. This study demonstrates that serum IL-18 is an important clinical indicator in a variety of inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、さまざまな炎症性疾患において血中IL-18の異常高値が臨床症状とどのように結びついているかが明らかになった。血中IL-18値は、一般血液検査では捉えきれない病態を反映し、血球貪食症候群の発症を予測できる可能性があり、これらの疾患の診療において重要な指標となると考えられる。他のサイトカイン等を組み合わせることで病態評価の質がより向上するものと考えられる。今後、IL-18異常産生の産生源の同定や機序の解明がさらに進むことにより、血中IL-18の異常高値を特徴とする疾患群において、IL-18を標的とした治療が開発されることが期待される。