Extracellular functions of leaked intracellular proteins: effects on phagocytic cells and pro-/anti-inflammatory regulation in tissue injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Tomonori  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00261694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田岡 万悟  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織損傷 / タンパク質漏出 / 貪食細胞 / 炎症 / 漏出タンパク質 / 細胞質漏出
Outline of Research at the Start
損傷組織から漏出する細胞内タンパク質の細胞外での新たな役割が注目されている。本研究では、申請者らが新たに見出した単球表面への結合能を有する細胞外機能分子について、貪食細胞への作用という観点から、分化誘導後のヒト単球系細胞株における(1) 表面受容体への結合、(2) 運動性と損傷部位への誘導、(3) 貪食、(4) 炎症性・抗炎症性応答の調節、以上4点について解析し、ターゲットを特定するとともに、その分子機序を明らかにする。急性期病態での役割が善玉であるか悪玉であるかを判定し、新たな治療法への応用につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various intracellular proteins are leaked from the damaged tissue. However, significance of their extracellular function remains largely unknown. We have previously identified a novel extracellular functional molecule that exerts an action on monocytes and endothelium. To clarify the role of this functional molecule, we analyzed the effect on phagocytic cells. In experiments using macrophage-like differentiated THP-1 cells, the functional molecule promoted phagocytosis and enhanced IL-10 production. This suggests that the functional molecule acts directly on macrophages and promotes phagocytosis, while the anti-inflammatory cytokine leads to termination of inflammation. From the pathological view point, we concluded that the functional molecule plays a beneficial role in preventing excessive inflammatory reactions such as cytokine storm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、既知の細胞内タンパク質が、細胞外では予想外の新しい役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。急性期病態という観点からは、組織損傷により漏出した細胞内タンパク質が、マクロファージによる損傷組織の除去に直接作用するだけではなく、さらに過剰な炎症拡大を抑えるために抗炎症性サイトカインの産生も促進していることを示しており、サイトカインストーム等の病態を左右する新たな機序のひとつになるかもしれない。漏出細胞内タンパク質の役割を新たな軸のひとつとしてとらえ、組織損傷と修復過程の全体についての理解が進めば、病態のモニターや新しいタイプの創薬ターゲットとして、臨床への応用も期待できる。