Analysis of Glymphatic system in ideopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Kenichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90332725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正常圧水頭症 / ラット / モデル / カオリン / 水頭症 / Glymphatic system / アミロイドβ
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症は脳内にアミロイ ドβ蛋白など認知症関連蛋白が沈着することが原因と考えられている。正常圧水頭症は髄液循環の停滞により生ずる認知症疾患であるが、中でも高齢者に多い特発性正常圧水頭症(iNPH)は増加傾向にある。iNPHは髄液を腹腔に流す手術により症状が劇的に改善するが発症機序は不明であった。近年髄液循環は血管周囲腔と脳実質の間のGlymphatic systemを介する経路が新たに発見されアミロイドβ蛋白の排泄機構としても機能していることが明らかになった。本研究はiNPHにおける認知症関連蛋白の役割とGlymphatic systemの機能変化についてモデル動物を用いて解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under general anesthesia with in halation of 0.2% isoflurane, the head of 230-250g-weighted male SD rat was fixed with stereotactic equipient and a burr-hole was made at 0,8mm lateral, 1.6mm posterior to Bregma. 30 gaze needle was inserted to the brain through the burr hole to reach 3.7mm depth. Affter that, 30μL of 30% kaoline solution with 60 minute sonication was injected slowly. Hydrocephalus could be inducet at 5 weeks after operation. While conventional hydrocephalus model induced by intra cisterna magna injection of kaolin died around 2 months after surgery, our model could survive much longer. Moris water maize test and Beams test revealed our iNPH modell rat showed significantl learning and memory distuubande and gait disturbande.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎え、treatable dimentiaであるiNPHの病態解明は、豊かな高齢者社会のために重要と考えられる。本研究は、iNPHを的確にmimickする水頭症モデルが開発されたことにより、今後の病態解明につながると考えられ。極めて意義が高い研究と言える。