Regulation of adipogenic differentiation and lipid metabolism by osteoblasts produced novel small leucine rich proteoglycan (SLRP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masato Tamura  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 特任教授 (30236757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 潔美  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (90399973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / オステオアドへリン / オステオアドヘリン / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,骨と他の全身の臓器とのさまざまな関連性が注目されている。脂肪組織が産生するアディポサイトカインが骨に及ぼす作用は報告されているが,その反対の骨組織から脂肪組織へのシグナル分子は未だ明らかでない。本研究では,骨に存在する骨芽細胞が産生するsmall leucine rich proteoglycan (SLRP)2型の一つであるオステオアドへリン分子に注目し,このオステオアドへリンが,脂肪組織の脂肪細胞分化や脂質代謝に及ぼす作用とそれらの機序を明らかにする。すなわち,骨と脂肪組織の異種組織間の恒常性維持のための機能的なクロストークのメカニズムを明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a recombinant osteoadhelin protein and then 3T3-L1 cells were cultured. By adding recombinant osteoadhelin protein, an increase in Oil RedO-positive lipid droplets and an increase in the mRNA expression levels of PPARγ, LPL, and UCP were observed. A deletion mutant recombinant osteoadherin was constructed and then investigated. When the leucine-rich repeat domain was deleted, the increase in lipid droplet formation was suppressed, and the increase in mRNA expression such as PPARγ was also suppressed. A new molecular mechanism has been revealed in which osteoadherin, a SLRP produced by osteoblasts, regulates adipocyte differentiation and lipid metabolism through binding with the leucine-rich repeat domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨芽細胞が産生するSLRPの一つであるオステオアドへリンに注目し、この分子が脂肪組織の脂肪細胞分化や肝臓などの遠隔臓器における脂質代謝にどのような影響を及ぼすか、そして異種組織間における機能的クロストークとこれらのメカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。オステオアドへリンは脂肪細胞分化と脂質代謝を正に制御することを見出した。代謝調節臓器としての骨の役割を解明した本研究の成果は、これらの機構を応用した効果的な組織再生法の開発のみならず、いわゆる生活習慣病である肥満や糖尿病といった疾患に対する対策の一端となると考えられ、その意義は大きい。