Elucidation of selective cytotoxicity against malignant cells by chromone derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Hiroshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 靖一  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 教授 (10142449)
奥平 准之  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (10635585)
杉田 義昭  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20255029)
佐藤 聡  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (40530663)
坂東 健二郎  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50347093)
高尾 浩一  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70337484)
天野 滋  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90167958)
植沢 芳広  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90322528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロモン誘導体 / 口腔扁平上皮がん細胞 / ケラチノサイト毒性 / 神経毒性 / QSAR / エストロゲン関連受容体 / 3-クロモン誘導体 / 腫瘍選択性 / 相乗効果 / ハイパーサーミア / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 構造活性相関 / 抗炎症効果 / キナーゼ阻害活性 / パスウェイ解析 / 細胞死のタイプ / ヒト口腔扁平上皮がん細胞 / 細胞への取り込み / クロモン誘導体の標識 / 作用点 / 遺伝子発現 / 代謝物変化 / 選択毒性 / 細胞死 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、我々のグループが合成した16グループ(計239化合物)のクロモン誘導体のうち、古典的抗癌剤とほぼ同程度の腫瘍選択性を与え、かつ、ケラチノサイト毒性の低い、2種のクロモン誘導体を合成した。本研究では、これらの化合物の臨床応用を目指し、標的部位および選択毒性機構を解明する。そのために、標識法を確立し、癌細胞および正常細胞への細胞への取り込み、オルガネラへの分布、細胞周期解析、細胞内代謝物の変動、誘導される細胞死のタイプ、シグナル伝達経路、ケラチノサイト毒性発現に相関する化学的記述子を同定する。より活性が強い物質の構造を推定し、合成し、腫瘍選択性を検証し、更に副作用の少ない物質を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many anticancer drugs used in clinical practice cause adverse events such as oral mucositis, neu-rotoxicity, and extravascular leakage. Two 3-styrylchromone derivatives, 7-methoxy-3-[(1E)-2-phenylethenyl]-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one (compound A) and 3-[(1E)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)ethenyl]-7-methoxy-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one (compound B) showed higher tumor-specificity against human oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cell lines and lower keratinocyte and neuronal cell cytotoxicity than 5-FU, DOX and cisplatin. QSAR prediction based on the Tox21 database suggested that compounds A and B may inhibit the signaling pathway of estrogen-related receptors. Mild HT enhanced the accumulation of the subG1 population induced by DTX and compound A, in a synergistic fashion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの抗がん剤は、口腔粘膜炎、神経毒性、血管外漏出等を引き起こす。今回、広く、天然界から口腔扁平上皮癌細胞を選択する化合物を検索した結果、多くのフラボノイドに分布するクロモン環に3-スチリル基を導入した化合物A、Bが最大級の腫瘍選択毒性を示すこと、そして、口腔癌の治療に使用されている抗がん剤の5-FU、シスプラチン、ドキタキセルと比較して、口腔ケラチノサイトや神経細胞に対する毒性が低いことを明らかにした。また、化合物A,Bは、エストロゲン関連受容体のシグナル伝達経路を阻害する可能性があることを示唆した。化合物A,Bは、口腔癌の治療への応用が期待される。