Characterization of CD44v-positive oral cancer stem cells using PDX model and establishment of novel drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Momoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50570967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莇生田 整治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80296706)
小澤 宏之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30327621)
佐谷 秀行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 名誉教授 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / CD44v / PDXモデル / 口腔がん / PDXマウスモデル / CD44v
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がんの標準薬物療法において、悪性度や薬剤感受性に基づく選択基準はなく、これらを補完できる分子マーカーや薬剤の開発が望まれる。これまでに、セツキシマブ耐性腫瘍においてEMT/癌幹細胞マーカーであるCD44vが高発現していることを解明してきた。そこで本研究では、タンパク分析と遺伝子解析にてCD44v発現プロファイルを構築し、悪性度や薬剤感受性に応じて薬剤選択を行う個別化治療を確立し、PDXマウスモデルを用いて、標準薬物療法にCD44v特異的阻害剤を加えた最適な治療Sequenceの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a PDX model of oral squamous cell carcinoma, we investigated the feasibility of treatment with drugs that specifically target CD44v-positive cancer stem cells, which are responsible for tumor malignancy and resistance to therapy. Administration of a CD44v-positive cell-specific drug resulted in reduction of tumor size, and RNA-seq analysis of PDX after drug treatment showed a decrease in interferon signaling-related genes. We will further analyze the relationship between interferon signaling and tumor size reduction in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌において、CD44v高発現の未分化な腫瘍では、従来の抗癌剤感受性が低く、予後が悪いことを報告してきた。申請者らが見つけたCD44v特異的阻害剤の有用性をPDXモデルで検討することで、CD44v高発現の腫瘍において標準治療を補完できる新規治療の可能性が示唆された。