Randomized controlled trial for effect of antimicrobial periodontal treatment on risk of stroke among diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70345510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 貴穂  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90361922)
濃野 要  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80422608)
皆川 久美子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30749990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 脳梗塞リスク / ランダム化比較試験 / 2型糖尿病 / 歯周治療 / 脳梗塞 / アディポサイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
抗菌的歯周治療によるアディポネクチンへの作用が、脳梗塞リスクに及ぼす影響については明らかになっていない。慢性炎症としての歯周病をコントロールし、アディポサイトカインの分泌変化によるインスリン抵抗性の改善と抗動脈硬化作用がもたらされると、脳血管障害の脳梗塞リスクの予防につながるかの疑問/問いを持ち、この課題を探求するため、歯周病に罹患している2型糖尿病患者を対象に研究を行う。
本研究では、歯周病に罹患している50名の2型糖尿病患者へ歯周治療を行い、アディポネクチンの濃度変化と脳梗塞リスク指標のLOX-indexとの関連について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of antimicrobial periodontal treatment on the improvement of vascular disorders by focusing on changes in the concentration of adipocytokines, especially adiponectin, and to build evidence on the usefulness of antimicrobial periodontal treatment for the risk of cerebral infarction. The total number of participants was 29. At baseline, there was a negative correlation between periodontal status and adiponectin in diabetic patients, and a significant relationship was found with BMI, the risk of cerebral infarction. Regarding the effect of subsequent periodontal treatment, there was no significant relationship with the change in the LOX-index, but a relatively promoting effect was found in the reduction of inflammatory markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は口腔と全身の健康の密接な関連を実証する役割の一旦を担っており、中間報告は公衆衛生学会にて学術発表を行った。新潟大学医歯学総合病院の糖尿病教室でも内容を患者に還元していく。最終結果は新潟歯学会、国際学会等で発表し、和文・英文の学術論文を作成中である。また、令和5年から新規科研費(基盤C)が採択され、本研究の継続となるべく次研究を実施する予定である。