Second-hand smoke exposure, quantified by salivary cotinine, and dental caries in Japanese adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Takuro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (60868785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (20509591)
竹内 研時  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10712680)
竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50546471)
山下 喜久  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsう蝕 / 受動喫煙 / コチニン
Outline of Research at the Start
前向きコホート研究によって、香川県K市1歳6か月児健診受診者125人(観察群)、福岡県小学1、6年生200人で唾液中のコチニン濃度を測定し、1年半および2年間でのう蝕発症との関係を調べる。また、香川県K市1歳6か月児健診受診者125人(介入群)で、保護者で喫煙している者がいる場合は禁煙指導を行い、1年半後の保護者の喫煙行動の変化を観察群と比較する。研究の概要を下記に示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association between passive smoking, measured salivary cotinine levels, and caries incidence in cross-sectional and longitudinal studies in sixth-grade elementary school students. The multi-level Cox regression analysis showed that children with higher levels of salivary cotinine tended to develop dental caries over a three-year period. This suggests that the risk of developing dental caries is higher in those with high salivary cotinine levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受動喫煙は子どものう蝕と関連することが報告されており、本研究では受動喫煙を客観的に評価することができるコチニンレベルでう蝕との関連性が認められた。保護者が喫煙している家庭では、その子どものう蝕リスクが高くなっている可能性があるため、そのような家庭ではう蝕予防を積極的に進める必要がある根拠を本研究は提示している。