Does acupuncture or electro-acupuncture inhibit of force-matching errors after eccentric exercise attributed to muscle soreness?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kazufumi  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40454798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 敏昭  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60248185)
吉武 康栄  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70318822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鍼治療 / 鍼通電 / 伸張反射 / 筋緊張 / 筋電図 / 超音波せん断波エラストグラフィ装置 / 足関節 / 前脛骨筋 / 鍼 / 力調節能 / 遅発性筋痛 / 脊髄 / 底屈 / 筋疲労 / 筋紡錘 / 立位姿勢制御 / 鍼刺激 / 鍼通電刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
遅発性筋痛は、脊髄α運動ニューロンプールの活動の興奮性を亢進させることで、力調節能を低下させる。遅発性筋痛などにより足関節底屈筋である下腿三頭筋に力調節能の低下が生じた場合、スポーツ動作、立位バランス能、車のアクセル・ブレーキの調節等に悪影響が生じる。一方、鍼や鍼通電の刺激は脊髄α運動ニューロンプールの活動を抑制することから、それらの刺激が遅発性筋痛によって生じた下腿三頭筋の力調節能の低下を抑制するのではないかと考えた。そこで本研究では、遅発性筋痛を生じさせた下腿三頭筋に対して鍼または鍼通電を行い、遅発性筋痛モデルによる力調節能及び立位姿勢制御能の低下に対する抑制効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been working on the research topic of "Do acupuncture or electroacupuncture suppress the decline in force control caused by delayed onset muscle soreness?" However, due to the delay in progress of the task due to the recent COVID-19 pandemic and the reexamination of the content during that time, we decided to first observe the effects of electroacupuncture stimulation on force control in neuromuscular functions that are not affected by delayed onset muscle soreness, as well as the reflexes and muscle tone involved in it. We observed the stretch reflex and muscle hardness of the tibialis anterior muscle when the ankle joint was passively plantar flexed quickly using a dynamometer, as well as the performance of the force control task during that time, using surface electromyography, ultrasound elastography, and a tension meter. As a result, differences in characteristics were found between the electroacupuncture stimulation group and the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄α運動ニューロンプール(脊髄αNP)の活動の興奮性は、力調節能を変化させる。遅発性筋痛などにより前脛骨筋などの足関節底背屈筋の力調節能に低下が生じた場合、スポーツ動作、立位バランス能、車のアクセル調節等に悪影響が生じる。一方、鍼通電刺激は脊髄αNPの活動を変化させることから、それらの刺激が足関節での力調節能を変化させるのではないかと考えた。本研究の成果の一部は、鍼通電刺激が実際に脊髄αNPの活動を反映する伸張反射や筋緊張に変化を与えるかどうかは明示されなかったが、力調節能自体には影響を与える可能性を示唆するものであった。ただし、客観的な十分な証拠を得るためにはさらなる検討が必要である。