Visualization of mental template as a high-quality natural image using deep learning and reverse correlation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90403188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStyleGAN / 逆相関法 / 心的テンプレート / 空間 / 寝室 / 魅力度推定 / 寝室画像 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 魅力 / 埋め込み / Mental template / GAN / reverse correlation / latent vector / 深層学習 / 感性形容詞
Outline of Research at the Start
心的テンプレートとは、対象の典型的な心的イメージ(例えば有能さ、優しさ、日本的など)とされる。本研究は深層学習と逆相関法を組み合わせることによって、心的テンプレートを高画質カラー画像 として可視化することを目的とする。本研究では styleGANを用いて、自然画像の特徴ベ クトルを各画像について生成する。画像の感性評定課題(美醜評価)を行い、心理学的逆相関法に より魅力スコアの高い(低い)特徴ベクトルをそれぞれ高品質カラー画像として可視化する。感性 評価実験から style-based GAN と逆相関法によるによる出力画像が魅力度心的テンプレートとなっ ているかどうかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether it is possible to visualize an ideal image (mental template) of a space defined by the arrangement of multiple objects, such as a bedroom, by using the adversarial generative network model (StyleGAN) and the psychological reverse correlation method. The mental template for bedroom attractiveness was created from the attractiveness rating scores for bedroom images generated by StyleGAN, which was trained on 50,000 bedroom images. The results suggested about in 90% of subjects, the mental template significantly predicted the attractiveness scores suggesting that the mental template hypothesis is valid in space as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の感性評価がどのような処理で成り立っているのかについては未知な点が多い。本研究では申請者のグループが提唱している心的テンプレート仮説が、単一対象物だけでなく複数のオブジェクトの配置で既定される空間においても成立するかどうかを検討した。その結果、空間に対しても人は理想的なイメージを脳内に保有しており、敵対的生成ネットワークモデルと逆相関法を用いることでその理想的なイメージを可視化可能であることが明らかとなった。本研究成果から建築・インテリア・デザインなどに対する理想的イメージを可視化することが可能であることが示され、今後の社会実装の実現可能性が極めて高いことが明らかとなった。