Elucidation of the HEMF formation mechanism in yeast and application to HEMF-enhancing technology in miso and soy sauce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution秋田県総合食品研究センター
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kenji  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 食品加工研究所, 主任研究員 (30781893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHEMF / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Zygosaccharomyces rouxii / Miso and soy sauce / Acetaldehyde / Maillard reaction / 酵母 / 機能性フラノンHEMF / みそ・しょうゆ / 生成経路 / HEMF formation / Yeast / soy sauce / miso
Outline of Research at the Start
味噌・醤油に代表される日本の発酵食品には、抗腫瘍活性など様々な機能性を有するフラノン化合物HEMFが含まれている。HEMFは主に耐塩性酵母Zygosaccharomyces rouxiiが生成するため、発酵食品における更なる高含有化にはHEMF高生産Z. rouxiiの利用が効果的であるが、その生成経路の詳細は不明であり、効率的な育種法も未だ確立されていない。
そこで本研究では、HEMF高生産酵母の効率的育種を最終目標に、HEMF生成条件下における遺伝子発現プロファイリング解析および酵母を用いたin vivo解析を行い、関与遺伝子を同定することで、酵母のHEMF生成経路の完全解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4-Hydroxy-2 (or 5)-Ethyl-5 (or 2)-Methyl-3(2H)-Furanone (HEMF), a functional furanone compound found in miso and soy sauce, is formed by yeast from precursors derived from Maillard reaction products (MRPs). In this study, we performed gene expression analysis in the presence of MRPs, revealing that ergosterol biosynthesis genes and iron uptake-related genes were induced, on the other hands, branched-chain amino acid biosynthesis genes were suppressed. Furthermore, the relationship between HEMF production and yeast-derived metabolites or coenzymes was verified, providing useful insights into the elucidation of the entire HEMF formation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HEMFを含む食品は様々あるが、酵母発酵によりHEMFが生成される食品は味噌・醤油のみである。一方、酵母が関与するHEMF生成メカニズムは完全に解明されておらず、人為的な発酵調節によるHEMF生成制御技術は未だ確立されていない。本研究では前駆体を含むHEMF生成条件下での酵母の遺伝子応答を解析し、HEMF生成に影響を与える遺伝子や重要な代謝産物を明らかにした。今後生成メカニズムの全容が解明されれば、発酵条件の調節による発酵食品のHEMF高含有化に加え、HEMF高生産酵母の育種技術の開発にも応用され、日本の伝統的な発酵産業である味噌・醤油産業のさらなる発展に貢献できるものと考えられる。