Investigation of the mechanism of modulation of attentional resource allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Fumie  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10738917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意資源 / 事象関連脳電位(ERP) / 認知的要求 / 予測 / 事象関連脳電位 / プローブ / 生理心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は注意資源配分の調整メカニズムの解明を目的として、認知的要求レベルの推移にともなう注意資源配分量の変動を、事象関連脳電位を指標として検討する。1年目は、現在の認知的要求レベルに基づく、調整のボトムアップ制御について時間特性などの基礎的特性を明らかにする。2年目は、予測に基づくトップダウン制御が、調整の精度や効率に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。これにより注意資源配分を適切な状態に誘導する介入技術の、開発の基盤となる実証的知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the mechanism of the modulation of attentional resource allocation. The first aim was to establish a method that could assess the allocation of attentional resource with high temporal resolution: event-related brain potentials (ERPs) elicited by auditory stimuli unrelated to a current cognitive task (i.e., probes) could be used to evaluate the amount of attentional resource allocated to the task. The experimental results showed that manipulating the time intervals between probes could improve the temporal resolution in evaluating the allocation of attentional resources. The second aim was to investigate the top-down modulation of attentional resource allocation. The experimental results demonstrated that the allocation of attentional resource could be modulated by the prediction of consequences of one’s own action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって注意資源配分評価技術の時間解像度が向上した結果、注意資源配分を評価可能な作業環境が拡大されることにより、快適で安全な作業環境の構築や、人間に適合したシステムの開発が加速すると期待できる。さらに本研究は、自らの連続的な動作の結果の予測によって注意資源配分調整が行われることを初めて示した。本成果を応用することで、予測と実際の動作結果の一致度、すなわち「モノを思い通りに操作できている感覚」の評価技術の開発が進むと期待できる。