Elucidation of genetic factors in canine necrotizing encephalitis using genome-wide association analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motegi Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (40803416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords犬 / 脳炎 / 起源不明の髄膜脳炎 / 壊死性髄膜脳炎 / 壊死性白質脳炎 / 自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / MUO / GWAS / 壊死性脳炎 / ジェノタイピング / SNP / 全エクソーム解析 / 発現変動解析 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
犬における壊死性髄膜炎は普遍的な疾患であるにも関わらず、若齢で発症し不可逆な脳傷害を起こすため予後が悪い。このため病態を解明することによって効果的な治療戦略を作ることは急務である。犬では品種ごとに遺伝子の固定化が進んでおり、数十頭程度のゲノムワイド関連解析で原因遺伝子を見つけることが可能となっている。そこで壊死性髄膜炎の症例犬におけるゲノムワイド関連解析を行い、原因遺伝子の特定を試みることとした。さらに原因遺伝子の機能解析を行い、壊死性脳炎を起こす遺伝要因の特定と新たな治療・予防戦略を提示することを目標とし、これらがモデル動物として人の他の自己免疫性脳炎の治療に貢献できる可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necrotizing meningoencephalitis in dogs is suspected to be an autoimmune disease, but its cause is unknown. We identified marker SNPs in the whole genome of three epidemiologically prevalent breeds of dogs, and found regions on chromosomes 3 of pugs and chromosomes 1, 9, 15, 16, 20, 24, 25, and 28 of Yorkshire terriers that were suggestive of association. Furthermore, the most strongly associated marker SNPs in these regions had high odds ratios and could be used as marker SNPs in the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回犬の壊死性髄膜脳炎の原因遺伝子を疫学的に有意に発症が多い犬種に絞ってゲノムワイド関連解析を用いることで探索した。得られた感受性領域にある遺伝子のうち、一部ではマウスにおける実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎における関連遺伝子への影響が示唆された。このため犬のMUOは今まで言われていたラスムッセン脳炎や自己免疫性小脳失調症とは異なり、人の多発性硬化症の類縁疾患である可能性が新たに示された。人の多発性硬化症の治療法は十分に確立されているとは言い難く、このモデル動物と考えた場合、新規治療法開発において非常に有益であると考えられる。