Elucidation of the mechanism of differentiation fate determination to testicular teratoma by single cell analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takahieo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40826591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精巣性テラトーマ / 精子幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / テラトーマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の柱は移植組織片をサンプルとしたシングルセル解析であり、同一移植胎仔精巣中での正常な精子形成過程を経る生殖細胞・テラトーマを形成する生殖細胞に特徴的な遺伝子発現パターンを明らかにすることで、生殖細胞の分化抑制機構やテラトーマ形成に関与する遺伝子を網羅的に抽出することができる。これに、全ゲノムシークエンスによるゲノム情報を加えたマルチオミックス解析により、テラトーマ形成メカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにする。候補遺伝子のスクリーニング系として生殖細胞培養・精子幹細胞・器官組織培養系を用い遺伝子導入やゲノム編集によりテラトーマ形成の関連遺伝子の実験的検証系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we succeeded in establishing mGS cells with multipotency derived from GS cells by knock down several genes. I aimed to elucidate the induction mechanism of teratoma formation by screening for genes that induce the change from GS cells to mGS. The results showed that mGS was significantly formed when several genes were knocked down.However, no relationship was found with the previously identified ett1 gene
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの精巣性テラトーマの原因遺伝子の1つであるTer変異の存在を明らかにしたことにより解析が新たな段階に入った。そして2005年にテラトーマ形成の原因遺伝子として考えられていたTer遺伝子座がdead end 1 のナンセンス変異として同定されてから数多くのテラトーマ形成に関連する遺伝子が報告され始めた。しかし実験的精巣性テラトーマに関する研究は進んでおらず、本研究は新たな視点からテラトーマ形成の分子メカニズムを目指すものである。さらに、生殖幹細胞が正常な配偶子形成・分化制御過程から逸脱して、3胚葉性の組織に分化するかの研究は行われておらず、あらたな知見を与えることができる。