| Project/Area Number |
20K16327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | グリアネットワーク / 脳転移微小環境 / mGluR1 / アストロサイト / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 脳微小環境 / がん抑制性/促進性アストロサイト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、脳微小環境の主要な構成細胞であるアストロサイトとミクログリアの相互作用に着目し、申請者が開発した新規in vitro共培養系とがん脳転移マウスモデルを用いることで、がん細胞-アストロサイト-ミクログリア間の相互作用を介したがん促進性・がん抑制性初期脳転移ニッチの形成メカニズムを包括的に理解し、脳転移腫瘍の根治を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to understand the cancer-glia network in the brain metastasis. By using a novel culture method for glial cells named MGS (Mixed glial culture on soft substrate) method, I successfully identified mGluR1 as a key molecule for cancer cell survival in the brain microenvironment. Furthermore, inhibition of mGluR1 in metastatic cancer cells suppressed the growth of cancer cells. So from these results, I identified mGluR1 as a novel therapeutic target for the cancer brain metastasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上述のように本研究課題により、転移性脳腫瘍におけるがん細胞とアストロサイトの相互作用を解析した結果、脳転移がん細胞の生存にはmGluR1が重要であることを明らかにし、これを標的とすることで転移性脳腫瘍の進展を抑制することに成功した。このようなmGluR1を介した生存シグナルの亢進メカニズムは抗がん剤耐性のがん細胞でも観察され、mGluR1を阻害することにより抗がん剤耐性がん細胞の脳転移の進展を抑制した。これらの結果から、本研究で明らかにした転移性脳腫瘍におけるmGluR1を介した生存シグナルの亢進は、これまで治療が困難であった抗がん剤耐性がん細胞に対する新たな治療法として大きく期待できる。