Project/Area Number |
20K16950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵癌 / オルガノイド / Extra cellular vesicles / organoid |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト膵癌由来の病理検体・切除検体を用いて三次元環境下での培養、さらに共培養を用いる事で生体内により近い環境での癌細胞培養を行う。膵癌の各進行度の組織細胞につき培養し検体量を確保した上で、次世代シークエンサーによる癌遺伝子パネル・コピー数多型解析・マッピングを行う。さらにEV内包RNAを各培養細胞より抽出、シークエンスによる解析を行うことで、膵癌早期診断に有用なマーカー同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied gene mutation analysis using DNA from pancreatic cancer tissue and pancreatic cancer organoids and investigated the stability of cancer gene information obtained from organoids and its usefulness for research. Using a comprehensive cancer gene panel, pancreatic cancer organoids showed a high variant concordance rate with FFPE samples (Simpson score 0.73-0.90), and similarly, the variants of early and late passage pancreatic cancer organoids (Simpson score 0.86-0.92). It was shown that pancreatic cancer organoids established from EUS-FNA specimens retain the same mutations as the source tissue even after multiple passages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子解析にEUS-FNA検体を直接用いる場合、腫瘍細胞以外の間質組織由来のDNAが混在するため、ホルマリン固定したサンプルから腫瘍部分を選択的にdissectionして用いる必要があり、それでも十分な腫瘍量を得られない場合がある。癌細胞の選択的培養が可能なorganoidを遺伝子解析サンプルとして用いる事で、癌細胞以外に由来するDNAの混在がなく、かつ十分なDNA抽出量が得られるメリットがある。organoidは7-14日で十分な検体量が得られるまでに培養可能であり、化学療法前の薬剤感受性評価や遺伝子パネル解析の検体として臨床応用が可能である。