Project/Area Number |
20K17374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血小板 / CLEC-2 / 癌関連血栓症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌は血小板や凝固系を活性化させて致死的な血栓症を引き起こす。血栓症は癌患者の2番目の死因であり、その予防・治療は重要な課題である。しかしながら、既存の抗血小板薬や抗凝固薬は出血の副作用があるため、新たな治療法が期待されている。本研究では、我々が同定した血小板活性化受容体CLEC-2の癌関連血栓症の病態形成における機能についてマウスモデルを用いて明らかにし、CLEC-2が癌関連血栓症の治療標的になるか調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three cancer cell lines (LLC, Pan02, MC-38) were transplanted into mice. Immunohistological analysis revealed abundant podoplanin-positive cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in tumors. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) isolated from cultured CAFs from LLC tumors revealed the presence of podoplanin in the EVs and that CAF-EVs activate platelets in a CLEC-2-dependent manner. Plasma podoplanin levels were elevated in LLC-bearing mice. In a model of femoral vein thrombosis induced by ferric chloride injury, CAF-EVs administration and LLC tumorigenesis shortened the vascular occlusion time. Antibody-induced CLEC-2 depletion inhibited the exacerbating effects of CAF-EVs and tumor in venous thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CLEC-2は血小板・巨核球にほぼ特異的に発現している。そのリガンドのポドプラニンは正常状態では血管内に存在しない。したがって、CLEC-2の止血機能への寄与は非常に小さく、実際にCLEC-2欠損マウスは出血傾向を示さない。しかし腫瘍が形成されると、癌細胞やCAFsからポドプラニンが発現し、細胞間相互作用あるいはEVsによってCLEC-2依存的な血小板活性化を惹起する。すなわち、ポドプラニン/CLEC-2はCAT特異的な血栓形成機序である。すなわち、抗CLEC-2療法は、従来の抗血小板薬よりも安全に使用できる抗CAT戦略と考えられる。