identification of M2 macrophage-secreted factors involved in oral cancer relapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Makiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10780611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / M2マクロファージ / オルガノイド / がん再発
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌治療において治療後の再発は予後を著しく悪化させることから、その克服は喫緊の課題である.申請者らはこれまで放射線照射後に腫瘍内へ誘導された骨髄CD11b陽性ミエロイド細胞がM2マクロファージ(M2Mφs)へ分化し,再発に貢献することを見出し報告した.M2Mφsは様々な腫瘍促進性を有することが示唆される事から治療の標的として注目されているが,再発を導くM2Mφsが複雑ながん微小環境変化においてどのような役割を果たすのか不明な点が多い.そこで本研究では,生体におけるがんの微小環境を再現するオルガノイド培養を用い,口腔癌再発に関わるM2Mφsの液性因子の役割と治療標的の同定を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of relapse following radiotherapy is important for the improvement of prognosis in oral cancer treatment. We previously found that recruitment of M2 type macrophage contributed to relapse of tumor after radiation. Although M2 macrophage is thought to be pro-tumorigenic, the role and molecular mechanism of M2 macrophage in tumor microenvironment in recurrence is not known yet. Therefore, the subject of this study was to clarify the role of M2 macrophage in relapse of oral cancer using organoid culture, in which the tumormicroenvironment are closely mimic in vitro. We cocultured several different types of cells including cancer, endothelial, stroma, and monocytes for establishment of oral cancer organoid. We found that the resistance against chemo drugs was seen in 3D-organoid compared to either oral cancer cells alone or 2D-cocultured cells. The conditioned media from M2 macrophage induced angiogenesis in vitro assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まだ最終的な成果は得られていないが、本研究成果から口腔がん治療における最も重要な問題の一つである治療後に生じる再発におけるM2マクロファージの役割の一端が明らかとなった。今後これに対する治療標的や診断方法が確立されることにより新たな治療法の開発や診断ツールの開発への貢献が期待され、学術的意義のみならず、社会的な意義においても重要となりうる。