Project/Area Number |
20K20184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takenaga Tetsuya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (10860299)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 反復性肩関節脱臼 / 肩関節前方脱臼 / 肩関節包修復術 / 肩関節 / 脱臼 / 関節包 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年反復性肩関節脱臼の手術方法として関節鏡視下において、スーチャーアンカーを用いた関節唇の肩甲骨関節窩への逢着による外科的治療が広く行われている。一方で伸長された関節包の術前画像評価は困難であり、その縫縮方法は術者の主観的な判断で決定されており、術後の肩関節の不安性や術後再脱臼につながる危険性がある。本研究の目的は、反復性肩関節脱臼の術後成績向上のために、新鮮凍結肢体を用いて、関節包の縫縮の方向や量に関して反復性肩関節脱臼における外科的治療法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reoccurrence rate after surgical treatment for anterior shoulder instability is still high and reportedly up to 5-20% in long-term follow-up. The objective of this study was to assess the ability of an individualized, injury specific capsular plication strategy to improve glenohumeral kinematics based on non-recoverable strain data following 5 anterior shoulder dislocations using a robotic testing system. As a result of this study, 10mm of the capsular plication for 10% of the capsular strain will be the best to restore the glenohumeral kinematics close to intact. Injury specific capsular plication based on non-recoverable strain data is a valid capsular plication method to restore the kinematics following multiple shoulder dislocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反復性肩関節脱臼術後再脱臼は約5-10%にみられ、その成績向上が課題となっている。本研究結果より、個々の関節包損傷を評価し、その損傷状態に対応した関節包縫合を行うことで、術後成績の向上が期待できると考えられた。