Rethinking the Process of Building Ossuaries in Metropolitan Areas to Prepare for the Arrival of a Mass Mortality Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2023)
Setsunan University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kita Ayako  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90330357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 匡  関西学院大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (40335378)
辻井 麻衣子  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (40894100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビル型納骨堂 / 建設プロセス / 住民 / 大都市圏 / 納骨堂 / ステークホルダー / 資金計画 / 近隣住民 / ゼネコン / 建築家 / 寺院関係者 / 多死社会
Outline of Research at the Start
2035年には団塊の世代が全員85歳以上になり、経験したことのない多死社会が到来します。これまで大都市圏では、寺院だけでなく民間事業者が宗教法人の名義を借りて霊園開発を行うなどして、地方からの流入者の墓地ニーズに応えてきましたが、墓地の用地取得が難しく墓地不足が見込まれます。こうしたなか、近年、霊園墓地に変わる選択肢として生活圏内での納骨堂の新設が増加しています。特に大都市に立地するビル型納骨堂は、近い将来さらなる様々な事業主体による建設ラッシュが見込まれます。既にビル型納骨堂をめぐり近隣住民と訴訟がおこり、大都市圏のビル型納骨堂の動向の把握と、知見の体系化による具体的な議論が急がれます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report summarizes the background to the recent construction of building-type ossuaries in metropolitan areas, the related regulations and the process of opening such facilities, and the actual conditions and issues involved in considering how to ensure that nearby residents can lead their daily lives. Stakeholders in the construction include not only temple-related corporations but also many other businesses. Architects focus on building design and creating a place for neighborhood residents. If the temple-related corporation has deep roots in the area, sufficient prior consultation with neighborhood residents is possible, however, it is difficult for neighborhood residents to understand and agree to the construction only by holding explanatory meetings for residents as an administrative procedure. In granting permission to operate a building-type ossuary, the local government is required to make a more careful judgment not to harm the surrounding living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市圏で建設されるビル型納骨堂は、いわゆる迷惑施設であり、周辺に居住する住民の利益を保護するための配慮が必要であるが、それに対する建築計画・都市計画からの学術的な研究は着手されていない。2035年に多死社会到来を控え、加えて大都市圏への人口流入が続く中、大都市圏のビル型納骨堂建設の動向の把握と建設プロセスの知見の体系化を喫緊の課題と捉えて、研究に取り組んだ。
実際に大都市圏ではビル型納骨堂と周辺居住環境に関する訴訟が発生しており、本研究の成果は社会的な意義も大きいと考える。