Theoretical Construction of Japanese STEM Education and Its Trial Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Tetsuo  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90243534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 康雅  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00378283)
野添 生  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20751952)
川上 貴  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (90709552)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80314615)
西村 圭一  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30549358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 科学教育 / 数学教育 / 技術教育 / 教師教育 / リテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、喫緊かつ戦略的に取り組む必要のある課題である日本型STEM教育について、諸外国(主として、アメリカ、イギリス等)の知見等を参考にしながらも、日本の教育(学)の動向(アクティブ・ラーニングや「見方・考え方」の育成等)と社会基盤に関わる科学・技術政策の動向(Society 5.0や科学技術基本法等)を踏まえた、①日本の教育的、社会的文脈を考慮したSTEM教育の中等教育段階におけるモデル・カリキュラム(日本型STEM教育)案、及び②その教育を効果的にする教師の養成教育に関するモデル・コアカリキュラム案、などについて検討し提案することを目的としている
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted theoretical research and empirical/practical research in order to construct the Japanese STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) education. The theoretical study analyzed trends in STEM education in the Western countries, the history of STEM related subjects in Japan, and the curriculum of the Hiroshima Higher Normal School before World War II, which offered a cross-curricular program. In the empirical/practical research, we developed and implemented cross-curricular teaching materials at the secondary education and teacher training stages from the perspective of STEM related subjects, taking into account the educational contexts in Japan, while referring to the findings from the theoretical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1990年代以降の世界的な教育の潮流の一つであるSTEM(science, technology, engineering and mathematics) 教育について、諸外国の動向を踏まえながらも、単に諸外国の考え方や成果をそのまま取り入れるのではなく、わが国におけるSTEM系教科・領域の歴史的な本質や教育的文脈を考慮し、理論的研究から得られた知見などに基づきながら学校教育や教員養成教育におけるSTEM教育の実践の可能性を示した。