Dynamic fluctuation characteristics of cellular force generations and solid mechanical roles during organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Satoru  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80707836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体力学 / シミュレーション / 弾塑性 / 計算力学 / メカノバイオロジー / 機械材料 / ゆらぎ / 多細胞力学
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞から成る器官の形成過程は,個々の細胞の力発生により駆動される動的な変形過程であり,マクロな組織レベルにおいて頑強に制御されている.近年,器官形成の力学過程において,アクトミオシン等による細胞骨格のアクティブな力発生が注目されている.特に,分子・細胞レベルの力発生には大きなゆらぎが存在し,細胞集団・組織レベルの機械物性を変化させるとの報告がある.そこで本研究では器官形成において細胞が生じるアクティブなゆらぎは,どのような特性をもつのか?マルチスケールな相互作用の中で,どのように調節されているのか?を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organogenesis in multicellular organisms is a self-organized deformation process that is robustly controlled at the macroscopic tissue level. On the other hand, organogenesis is also a non-equilibrium process driven by cellular force generation and involves large "fluctuations" at the microscopic molecular and cellular levels. In particular, fluctuations in force generation in the cytoskeleton are involved in the control of mechanical properties at the tissue level and are necessary for proper organogenesis. In this study, we used the collective motion of multicellular organisms as an example to elucidate the effects of fluctuations in force generation of cells on their collective motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料力学的な理解を目指す本研究は,これまで未知であった器官形成の適応的な制御機構について,内部構造に基づく新しい理解を与えると期待される.特に,網膜オルガノイドを題材とした本研究は,コロボーマと呼ばれる発生異常など,正常な器官形成の制御機構のみならず,その頑強性の破綻により生じる疾患機構の理解にも寄与すると考えられる.